Teachers

Teaching and Ancillary Staff 2020

Teachers

STAFF 2020:

Back row:  Olivia Brock, Cat Hunter, Craig Reddington, Dianne Waters, Sue Sawtell, Julie Colquhoun, Rachael Morrison, Deb Sutton, Brigita Biondic, Sofie Welvaert, Jo Long, Claire Doorey, Val Geekie, Irene Chapman, Marie Wright, Judith Laube, Karina Nafatali, Tamara Mitchell, Leigh Gillespie, Astrid Lorange, Ray Fitiao Antonia Mbizvo, Jocelyn Springthorpe

Middle row:  Brian Lee, Megan Wishart, Sue Cuthbert, Laurie Young, Jan Day, Steve Sawtell, Christine Lumsden, Greg Cook, Woo Chiat Tei, Peter Dodds, Katherine-Mary Molloy, Karen Flett, Margaret Beagley, Jeremy Scott, Darryl Hananeia, Rion Corlet, Bronwyn Wilson-Dale, Barbara Chartres, Sharolyn Isaacs, Debbie Wilson, Kevin Walker, Jayne Downes.

Front row:  Scott Manson, Rodney Stewart, Michelle Bennett, Aleni Viggo, Damian Burden, Rick Geerlofs, Janette Potter, Mike Waterworth, Trevor Peach, Jane Boulton, Robyn Skelton

Absent:  (Teaching staff) Pip Mckenzie, Simon McMillan, Steve Murphy, Amanda Slade.  (Ancillary staff) Linda Bates, Eric Bloemsaat, Rosie Buchanan-Brown, Rodney Chinn, Brenda Clark, Jenny Cook, Tracey Corbett, Leah Craigie, Nicola Everett, Sharon Fowler, Louise Hunter, Liz James, Theresa Johnson, Annette King, Bec Lott, Pam Martin, Jenny McBeath, Holly McKnight, Hector Nafatali, Susan Procter, Nicola Rushbrook Brent Stevenson, Mike Seeley, Belle Soale, , Christina Tofilau, Mark Tweedale, Craig White, Mark Young

Rick Geerlofs (Gr)
Rick Geerlofs (Gr)
Principal, RGR Whānau Group
Mike Waterworth
Mike Waterworth
Assistant Principal [Yrs 9-10], Geography, Mathematics, TMW Whānau Group
Janette Potter (Pj)
Janette Potter (Pj)
Deputy Principal [Year 11-13], Mathematics, KPJ Whānau Group
Damian Burden (Bd)
Damian Burden (Bd)
Assistant Principal, Head of Junior College, Year 7 and 8 Dean, Year 7 Homeroom Teacher
Margaret Beagley (Bm)
Margaret Beagley (Bm)
Careers, STAR and Gateway, Specialist Classroom Teacher and OSTC, KBM Whānau Group
Michelle Bennett (Mb)
Michelle Bennett (Mb)
HOD English, Year 13 Mentor, English, Staff Rep on BOT, RMB Whānau Group
Brigita Biondic (Bb)
Brigita Biondic (Bb)
Science, Biology, KBB Whānau Group
Jane Boulton (Jb)
Jane Boulton (Jb)
Year 9 and 10 Dean, Geography, Social Studies, Media Studies, Textiles, MJB Whānau Group
Olivia Brock [Br]
Olivia Brock [Br]
Year 7 Homeroom Teacher
Barbara Chartres (Cb)
Barbara Chartres (Cb)
HOD ESOL, Travel and Tourism
Julie Colquhon (Cj)
Julie Colquhon (Cj)
HOD Social Sciences, English, History, Business Studies and Social Studies, KCJ Whānau Group
Greg Cook (Cg)
Greg Cook (Cg)
Physics and Science, MCG Whānau Group
Rion Corlet (Cr)
Rion Corlet (Cr)
Head of Music, RCR Whānau Group
Sue Cuthbert (Ct)
Sue Cuthbert (Ct)
Physical Education and Science, RCT Whānau Group
Peter Dodds (Dp)
Peter Dodds (Dp)
HOD Technology, Technology, Design & Visual Communication, YES, TDP Whānau Group
Ray Fitiao (Fi)
Ray Fitiao (Fi)
English, Robotics, TFI Whānau Group
Karen Flett (Fl)
Karen Flett (Fl)
Director of Learning Support, TFL Whānau Group
Leigh Gillespie (Gl)
Leigh Gillespie (Gl)
Counsellor
Daryll Hananeia (Hd)
Daryll Hananeia (Hd)
Teacher - Braithwaite Centre
Catherine Hunter (Hc)
Catherine Hunter (Hc)
Skills for Employment, Food Technology, RHC Whānau Group
Judith Laube (Lj)
Judith Laube (Lj)
Cultural Coordinator, Year 8 Homeroom Teacher, Drama
Jo Long (Lo)
Jo Long (Lo)
Mathematics, Mathematics with Statistics, Gifted and Talented Programme, MLO Whānau Group
Astrid Lorange (La)
Astrid Lorange (La)
Mathematics and Science, MLA Whānau Group
Antonia Mbizvo
Antonia Mbizvo
Te Reo Māori, RAM Whānau Group
Scott Manson (Ma)
Scott Manson (Ma)
Year 9 and 10 Dean, Year 7 Homeroom Teacher
Pip McKenzie (Mp)
Pip McKenzie (Mp)
HOD Art, TMP Whānau Group
Simon McMillan (Ms)
Simon McMillan (Ms)
HOD Science, Chemistry and Science
Tamara Mitchell (Mt)
Tamara Mitchell (Mt)
Year 8 Homeroom Teacher
Rachael Morrison [Rm]
Rachael Morrison [Rm]
Year 8 Homeroom Teacher
Karina Nafatali (Nk)
On Study Leave
Steve Murphy (My)
Steve Murphy (My)
HOD Mathematics, SIEP, Relief Co-ordinator, MMY Whānau Group
Trevor Peach (Pt)
Trevor Peach (Pt)
Year 12 and 13 Dean, Mathematics, KPT Whānau Group
Craig Reddington (Re)
Craig Reddington (Re)
HOD Physical Education, Timetabler, Lead Teacher SiEP, Outdoor Education, Outdoor Pursuits, AIE Leader, NZQA Liaison, MRE Whānau Group
Steve Sawtell (Sa)
Steve Sawtell (Sa)
HOD BIT, ICT Coordinator, Data Manager Timetabler, Chemistry, Science, Digital Technology, TSA Whānau Group
Jeremy Scott (St)
Jeremy Scott (St)
HOD Health, Physical Education, KST Whānau Group
Robyn Skelton (Sr)
Robyn Skelton (Sr)
Dean International students, ESOL
Amanda Slade (As)
Amanda Slade (As)
Physical Education and Social Studies, RNK Whanau Group
Jocelyn Springthorpe [Sj]
Jocelyn Springthorpe [Sj]
Director of Brathwaite Centre
Rodney Stewart (Sw)
Rodney Stewart (Sw)
Director of International Programme, Japanese, KSW Whānau Group
Deb Sutton (Sd)
Deb Sutton (Sd)
Digital Technology, RSD Whānau Group
Tei, Woo Chiat (Tw)
Tei, Woo Chiat (Tw)
Science and Chemistry
Mark Tweedale (Tm)
Mark Tweedale (Tm)
Teacher Brathwaite Centre
Aleni Viggo (Va)
Aleni Viggo (Va)
Year 11 Dean, Technology, Digital Technology, TVA Whānau Group
Sofie Welvaert (Ws)
Sofie Welvaert (Ws)
Drama and English, TWS Whānau Group
Debbie Wilson (Wd)
Debbie Wilson (Wd)
Drama, Year 12 Activities, Dance, Skills for Employment, School Council, SENCO, KWD Whānau Group
Bronwyn Wilson-Dale (Wb)
Bronwyn Wilson-Dale (Wb)
HOD Food and Textiles, MWB Whānau Group
Megan Wishart (Wm)
Megan Wishart (Wm)
English, PPTA Rep, MWB Whānau Group