Teachers

Teaching Staff 2017

Teachers

Front Row(left to right) - Steve Murphy, Michelle Bennett, Simon McMillan, John Downes, Rick Geerlofs, Janette Potter, Damian Burden, Karina Nafatali, Jocelyn Springthorpe

Second Row(left to right) - Matt Hooper, Sofie Welvaert, Craig Reddington, Jeremy Scot, Steve Sawtell, Scott Manson, Ray Fitiao, Rodney Stewart, Rion Corlet, Robyn Skelton

Third Row(left to right) - Julie Colquhoun, Greg Cook, Jane Boulton, Karen Flett, Barbara Chartres, Claudine Tyrrell, Leigh Gillespie, Debbie Buckner

Fourth Row(left to right) - Jo Long, Cat Hunter, Daryll Hananeia, Bronwyn Wilson-Dale, Erin O’Loan, Peter Dodds, Sue Cuthbert, Aleni Viggo, Paul Ellwood

Back Row (left to right) - Margaret Beagley, Pip McKenzie, Trevor Peach, Judith Laube, Megan Wishart

Absent - Caroline Campbell, Ruth Eley, Rebecca Gemmill, Bevan Ingram, Judith McKinlay, Rob Piggott

Rick Geerlofs (Gr)
Rick Geerlofs (Gr)
Principal, Director of International Students
John Downes (Do)
John Downes (Do)
Deputy Principal [Yrs 7-10]
Janette Potter (Pj)
Janette Potter (Pj)
Deputy Principal [Year 11-13], Mathematics
Damian Burden (Bd)
Damian Burden (Bd)
Head of Junior College, Year 7 and 8 Dean, Year 7 Homeroom Teacher
Margaret Beagley (Bm)
Margaret Beagley (Bm)
Careers, STAR and Gateway, Specialist Classroom Teacher and OSTC.
Michelle Bennett (Mb)
Michelle Bennett (Mb)
HOD English, Year 13 Form Teacher & Mentor, English, Staff Rep on BOT
Jane Boulton (Jb)
Jane Boulton (Jb)
Geography, Social Studies, Media Studies
Debbie Buckner (Bu)
Debbie Buckner (Bu)
Year 13 Form Teacher, Digital Technology
Barbara Chartres (Cb)
Barbara Chartres (Cb)
HOD ESOL, Year 12 Form Teacher, Travel and Tourism
Julie Colquhon (Cj)
Julie Colquhon (Cj)
English and Social Studies, Year 11 Form Teacher
Greg Cook (Cg)
Greg Cook (Cg)
Digital Class, Physics and Science, Year 10 Form Teacher
Rion Corlet (Cr)
Rion Corlet (Cr)
Music Teacher
Rebecca Gemmill (Gm)
Rebecca Gemmill (Gm)
Mathematics
Sue Cuthbert (Ct)
Sue Cuthbert (Ct)
Co-HOD Physical Education, Physical Education and Science, Year 9 Form Teacher
Peter Dodds (Dp)
Peter Dodds (Dp)
HOD Technology, Technology, Design & Visual Communication, YES
Ruth Eley (Er)
Ruth Eley (Er)
Science
Paul Ellwood (Ep)
Paul Ellwood (Ep)
Kaiārahi, Te Reo Māori, Mathematics, Duke of Edinburgh Award, Physical Education
Ray Fitiao (Fi)
Ray Fitiao (Fi)
Year 9 Form Teacher, English, Digital Technology
Karen Flett (Fl)
Karen Flett (Fl)
Director of Learning Support, Year 8 Homeroom Teacher
Leigh Gillespie (Gl)
Leigh Gillespie (Gl)
Counsellor
Daryll Hananeia (Hd)
Daryll Hananeia (Hd)
Teacher - Braithwaite Centre
Matt Hooper (Hm)
Matt Hooper (Hm)
Year 7 Homeroom Teacher
Catherine Hunter (Hc)
Catherine Hunter (Hc)
Skills for Life, Food Technology
Bevan Ingram (Ib)
Bevan Ingram (Ib)
Accounting, Outdoor Pursuits, Business Studies, Mathematics, Digital Technology, Year 9 Form Teacher
Judith Laube (Lj)
Judith Laube (Lj)
Cultural Coordinator , Year 8 Homeroom Teacher, Drama and English
Jo Long (Lo)
Jo Long (Lo)
Mathematics, Mathematics with Statistics, Gifted and Talented Programme
Scott Manson (Ma)
Scott Manson (Ma)
Year 7 Homeroom Teacher
Pip McKenzie (Mp)
Pip McKenzie (Mp)
HOD Art
Judith McKinlay (Mju)
Judith McKinlay (Mju)
Teacher - Braithwaite Centre
Simon McMillan (Ms)
Simon McMillan (Ms)
HOD Science, Chemistry and Science
Steve Murphy (My)
Steve Murphy (My)
HOD Mathematics, SIEP, Relief Co-ordinator
Karina Nafatali (Nk)
Karina Nafatali (Nk)
HOD Social Sciences, Year 9 and 10 Dean and Geography
Trevor Peach (Pt)
Trevor Peach (Pt)
Mathematics, Year 10 Form Teacher
Rob Piggott (Pro)
Rob Piggott (Pro)
Teacher - Brathwaite Centre
Craig Reddington (Re)
Craig Reddington (Re)
Timetabler, Lead Teacher SiEP, Outdoor Education, AIE Leader, NZQA Liaison
Steve Sawtell (Sa)
Steve Sawtell (Sa)
HOD BIT, ICT Coordinator, Data Manager Timetabler, Chemistry, Science, Digital Technology
Jeremy Scott (St)
Jeremy Scott (St)
Co HOD PE Health and Sport, Co HOD Physical Education, Year 10 Form Teacher, Physical Education, Mathematics
Robyn Skelton (Sr)
Robyn Skelton (Sr)
Dean International students, ESOL, Year 11/13 Form Teacher
Rodney Stewart (Sw)
Rodney Stewart (Sw)
Senior Dean, Japanese
Jocelyn Springthorpe (Sj)
Jocelyn Springthorpe (Sj)
Director – Brathwaite Centre
Claudine Tyrrell (Tc)
Claudine Tyrrell (Tc)
Biology, Science, Health and Safety Representative, Year 11 Form Teacher
Aleni Viggo (Va)
Aleni Viggo (Va)
Year 10 Dean, Technology, Digital Technology
Sofie Welvaert (Ws)
Sofie Welvaert (Ws)
Drama and Science, Year 12 Form Teacher
Megan Wishart (Wm)
Megan Wishart (Wm)
English, History, Social Studies and PPTA Rep, Year 9 Form Teacher
Debbie Wilson (Wd)
Debbie Wilson (Wd)
DYear 12 Activities
Bronwyn Wilson-Dale (Wb)
Bronwyn Wilson-Dale (Wb)
HOD Food and Textiles